PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Who is in charge of handling your personal data?


Benjamin Kamon, Stockerauer Strasse 106, 2100 Korneuburg ("Benjamin Kamon", "we", "us") is responsible for adequately protecting your personal data. Benjamin Kamon complies with all legal provisions about the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data as well as data safety.
 
We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations, above all the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act, relevant regulations defined in the Postal Market Act and other relevant laws.
 
This data protection policy provides information about why and how we process your data when you use our website, when you subscribe to our newsletter, if you are interested in our services or if you are a supplier or business partner of Benjamin Gabriel Kamon.

 

 

Contact us

 

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

 

Collection of personal data

 

We process the personal data that we have received from you in the context of the business relationship through inquiries by email, telephone and at events and trade fairs.

These personal data include your:

 

  • Personal details (name, company, address, telephone number, fax number, UID number and email address) Order data (such as orders)

  • Data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (order confirmations, invoices, purchased products and sales data)

  • Advertising data (sending advertising brochures, product catalogs)

  • Documentation data (general product inquiries)

 

This data is used to fulfill contractual obligations. This includes the processing of personal data for the execution of contracts with you, the execution of your orders and all activities required for operation, such as invoicing.

 

Documentation and communication data such as e-mails (e.g. for contacting any questions or problems) are used and stored for documentation purposes to ensure a fluid and coherent process and for contacting any questions, problems or follow-up questions.

 

In any case, this data will be treated confidentially and will not be passed on to third parties.

 

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either. They do no harm.

 

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

 

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

 

 

How can I delete cookies?

 

Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. If you want to find out which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

 

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

 

 

TLS encryption with https

 

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25 (1) GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

 

 

Newsletter

 

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website in order to be informed about offers and news. For this we need your e-mail address and your consent that you agree to receive the newsletter. You will then receive a confirmation e-mail in which we confirm your registration for the newsletter and, in the event of misuse, advise you to contact us immediately.

 

Since our newsletters are sent via Ascend by Wix, we also adhere to the terms of use for Wix ShoutOut. https://de.wix.com/shoutouttos/terms

 

 

Newsletter unsubscribe

 

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time by email to benjamin@kamonknives.com or a letter to Fa. Benjamin Kamon, Stockerauer Strasse 106, 2100 Korneuburg or by using the unsubscribe link contained in the emails. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the sending of the newsletter. This revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

 

Embedded social media elements

 

We integrate elements of social media services on our website in order to display images, videos and texts. When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.


The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services, where it is explained how they handle your data:

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to your data stored by us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to us at benjamin@kamonknives.com or the data protection authority.

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

 

Fa. Benjamin Kamon

Stockerauer Strasse 106

2100 Korneuburg

Austria

 

Tel .: +43 660 21 01 880

Mail:  benjamin@kamonknives.com